Privacy Policy

Data protection

vente-privee.com (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of our website http://www.vente-privee.com (the “Site”). Accordingly, we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering or placing an order on the Site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.
Information that we collect from you

When you visit, or register or order products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. We may also collect information about your use of our Site as well as information about you by the use of cookies (see below), e-mails or letters you send to us.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site, we may automatically collect the following information:

Cookies

We use cookies to try to enhance your experience on our Site. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our Cookies Policy. If you continue to use our Site without changing your browser settings to block cookies, we will assume that you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookies Policy.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our Site, to supply the goods or services you have requested and to inform you of any ongoing or upcoming sales by invitation and reminder emails. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also keep records of those who have requested access to secure parts of our Site and use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on the products and services offered for sale on the Site and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to them or to the Site. Where you have consented to us doing so, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and to send you newsletters and details of special offers (including competitions and games) and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

We may use the information you provide to us:

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating out of the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers, for the purposes set out in this Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies in our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006), to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know. Finally, if we enter into a joint venture or our business is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Protection of personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Fight against fraud

vente-privee.com is convinced of the need to take measures against fraud, which puts consumers and their confidence in e-commerce at risk.

To ensure payment security for transactions made on our Site and Applications, to prevent fraud and, therefore, to protect consumers within the context of distance selling, vente-privee.com may have to carry out automated processing, for the purpose of verification, or ensuring verification on the part of its sub-contractors, of the orders placed on our Site and Applications, and may have to verify the accuracy of information provided during these transactions. This verification involves the processing of certain data, particularly personal data, collected through our Site and Applications.

Consequently, if an order does not have all of the guarantees necessary to ensure proper and secure payment, vente-privee.com reserves the right to cancel the order.

vente-privee.com may, if it is deemed necessary, ask you to provide additional information and documents to finalise the order.
In the event of failure to correct the order within the time period provided, vente-privee.com may be forced to cancel the order, block access to your vente-privee.com account and record certain personal data about you in a "payment incidents" file. In such cases, the members concerned will be informed individually via e-mail when the incident leading to their inclusion on the incident list occurs. This e-mail will provide the members with details of the reasons for and consequences of inclusion on this list, and will also detail the procedures for exercising their rights of access, rectification and removal. As soon as the member corrects their order with vente-privee.com's Member Relations Service, the member's data will be removed from this file and their member account will be reactivated.

Internet browsing security

Integrity of your data on the Internet

We implement efficient and reliable means to ensure that your information is secure. As such, we use technical, physical and procedural control measures that are implemented during the collection, processing and transfer of your data.

The security of the Site and Applications is the day-to-day work of teams dedicated to this specific task.

In order to provide our members with the necessary security, while still maintaining the usual ease of browsing, several measures are currently in place.

Malicious use

Nevertheless, you should protect your account password and not share it with anyone. You should also demonstrate caution and good judgement when using any of our community spaces, such as our Forum on the Site or our Applications on social networks. No vente-privee.com employee will ever ask you for your password. We also recommend that you do not, under any circumstances, divulge any information that may identify you or a third party. If you do so, we shall not be held liable in this regard. Furthermore, vente-privee.com requests that you contact us immediately if you discover any unauthorised or suspicious use of your data in connection with vente-privee.com by writing to us at the following e-mail address: spoof@vente-privee.com.

Your password and any links to the Site sent in our e-mails are intended solely for your attention and are confidential.

E-mails received from vente-privee.com, links and passwords should never be passed on to others, in order to avoid any risk of identity theft.

Irrespective of vente-privee.com, to whom you have voluntarily submitted your data and, in particular, your e-mail address, and given the nature of the Internet, other companies with no connection to vente-privee.com are able to capture said data without your consent, particularly when you are browsing the Internet. As a result, we recommend that you install anti-virus and anti-spyware software on your computer and that you update this software regularly.

In fact, although vente-privee.com infrastructures are protected against malicious software, known as malware (viruses, trojans, worms, spyware, etc.), the security of your computer and network remains your responsibility. We recommend that you have an updated antivirus programme on your computer, that you do not allow anyone to access your wired or wifi home network and that you check that your communications with the Internet are legitimate. You can also install a firewall on your computer.

Spoofing/Phishing

As vente-privee.com guarantees fully secure browsing, you will never be asked for your User ID or password. vente-privee.com will never send you e-mails asking you to provide personal or financial information. You should only enter information about your account after you have connected to the Site directly via your browser.

If you receive an e-mail from vente-privee.com that appears to be fraudulent, please let us know by forwarding it to the following address: spoof@vente-privee.com. Please be aware that we work with the competent authorities to catch and prosecute any persons guilty of fraud or identity theft.

If you suspect that your vente-privee.com account has been hacked, please contact our Member Relations Service as soon as possible:

In case of payment card fraud, please contact your bank.

On-line payment security on vente-privee.com

The Site and Applications are subject to one of the most reliable and efficient security systems available at present. vente-privee.com not only uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption, but has also strengthened all scrambling and encryption processes in order to provide the most effective protection possible for all sensitive data related to payment. To ensure the security of transactions, vente-privee.com relies on the Sogenactif system, developed by Société Générale, and the Mercanet system, developed by BNP-Paribas.

When making the payment, your bank details are encoded on your computer and then sent in an unintelligible format to the servers that are the only systems able to decode them. The permissions and data are then verified with your bank in order to prevent misuse and fraud.

This process is based on the HTTPS protocol (implementation of SSLv3 or TLSv1 on HTTP), one of the most robust available today. Therefore, when transfers are made via the Internet, it is impossible for them to be read as nothing is sent across the web in plain text.

When making your payment, you have the option to save your payment card details in order to make your future purchases on our Site and Applications easier.

This information is then recorded and secured with our partners, who are subject to the "PCI-DSS" (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).

The regulations concerning the use of bank cards require banks domiciled in France to cover the risk of fraudulent use of your card. You are reminded that you should inform your bank or card issuer of any fraudulent transactions.

Express payment

vente-privee.com, with whom you make your on-line purchase, has chosen Société Générale and BNP-Paribas so that, if you wish, your card details can be stored securely and used when making your future payments on the retailer's website.

Société Générale and BNP-Paribas collect data about your bank card (card number and expiry date) in order to make your future payments on the retailer's website easier. These data are not intended to be used for any marketing purposes. When necessary, and for the purposes mentioned above, these data may be shared with the retailer and with the sub-contractors of Société Générale and BNP-Paribas established within the European Union. Any data transfers deemed necessary shall be made under the appropriate conditions and guarantees to ensure the protection of your personal data.

You have the right to access, correct or remove your data. You may also object to your data being processed, subject to proof of legitimate grounds. These rights can be exercised by sending a letter to vente-privee.com, who will pass on your request to the banks concerned, who are responsible for processing your bank details. Please send letters to the following address: vente-privee.com Member Relations Service, 5 bis, rue Francis de Pressensé, 93457 La Plaine Saint-Denis Cedex.

Social networks

vente-privee.com is present on social networks. In particular, we have pages on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, etc., whether it be fan or application pages.

To enable you to register with or connect to our Site or Applications more easily, you have the option to authenticate yourself on our Site or on one of our Applications via your social network account. All you have to do is click on the dedicated button, such as "Facebook Connect" if you have a Facebook account, and your vente-privee.com registration form will be automatically pre-filled with the information you have already provided on the Facebook social network. We are able to collect information when you are browsing pages on our social networks and to use their authentication features.

To find out more about the protection of your personal data when browsing these Internet sites, please refer to the respective privacy policies of each of these websites.

Depending on the social network you use, you can access many features, such as registering as a vente-privee.com Member, accessing current sales events, registering for upcoming sales, recommending sales to social network contacts, sharing sales on your personal social network page, creating events, viewing your order list, referrals via recommending Applications, sharing applications, etc. For these purposes, vente-privee.com may have to collect, with your prior consent, your name, date of birth, profile photos, sex, networks, social network user ID, friends list and any information made public.

Furthermore, as a result of using social network applications, certain cookies may be issued by organisations other than vente-privee.com, and the issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. We would like to inform you about the purpose of the cookies that we are aware of and the methods available to you to make choices with regard to these cookies. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, specifically the section entitled "Cookies issued on our Site by third parties".

Links

vente-privee.com is not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links contained in this Site. Users should be aware when they leave this Site and move into any linked website and should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and may be submitted as follows:

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small amounts of information which are stored on your computer (or tablet, smart phone etc). Using cookies enables us to monitor Site traffic and to personalise the content of our Site to your requirements. This maximises the benefits you gain in using our Site and makes it easier for you to log on and use the Site during any future visits.

We use cookies to collect information about your use of our Site whether you register on our Site or not. As soon as you enter or register on our Site, our system will issue cookies to your computer whenever you log on.

You may disable the use of cookies in your Internet browser but this may limit your access to our Site or adversely affect your use of features or functions on certain web pages on it.

How are the cookies issued from our Site and applications used?

Only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read or change the information contained in such cookie.

The cookies we use on our Site

Subject to your choice to allow cookies, when you open our Site and Applications we may install various cookies in your data terminal allowing us to recognize your device's browser for the duration of the cookies' period of validity. Cookies that we issue are used for the purposes described below, and are subject to your acceptance of them, by way of the browser software settings when you visit our Site and Applications.

We issue Cookies that allow us to:

Cookies issued on our Site by third parties

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the protection of privacy policies of these third parties. We will notify you of the purpose of cookies known to us and of the ways that you can choose to accept or reject cookies.

We are likely to include software applications from third parties on our Site and Applications which allow you to share the content of our Site with others or to inform others about your visit or your opinion on the content of our Site and Applications. This is particularly the case with the "Share" and "Like" buttons on social networks like Facebook, "Twitter", etc.

The social networks that provide these button applications may use the button to identify you even if you have not used this button during your visit our Site and Applications. Indeed, this type of button application may allow the social network concerned to track your browsing of our Site, simply because your social network account was active on your data terminal (open session) during your visit to our Site.

We have no control over the processes used by social networks to compile information about your visits to our Site nor any related personal data they may have. We invite you to review the protection of privacy policies of these social networks in order to understand the purposes behind the collection of browsing data they can compile through such buttons, especially as regards advertising. The policies of social networks must allow you to exercise your personal choice through your account settings.

Your choices regarding cookies

There are several ways to manage cookies. The settings that you use are likely to change your internet browsing experience and the conditions of your access to any services requiring the use of cookies.

You can choose to express or modify your acceptance of the use of cookies at any time as described below.

The choices available to you through your browser

You can configure your browser to allow cookies to be stored on your data terminal, to reject them automatically or to reject them from certain issuers. You can also configure your browser so that you are promptly asked to accept or reject cookies before a cookie is saved to your data terminal. For more information, see the section "How to exercise your choice in the browser you use" below.

(a) Accepting cookies

It is up to the user of a data terminal to decide whether or not cookies will be accepted on that data terminal. The user is free to make this choice and to modify it at any time through the settings associated with the browser used on the data terminal.

If the browser is set to accept cookies on your data terminal, then the cookies used by the web pages that you have visited will be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your data terminal. They will be readable only by the issuer.

(b) Rejecting Cookies

If you choose to reject cookies on your data terminal, or if you remove any cookies already stored, you will not be able to use a number of features that are necessary to browse certain sections of our Site/Application. For example, this would be the case for access to any of our content or services that require you to log in. This is also the case as concerns technical compatibility when we or our service providers cannot recognize the type of browser that you use on your data terminal, its default language and display or the country from which your data terminal is connected to the internet.

If the browser is set to reject cookies on your data terminal, we assume no responsibility for consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from us not being able to store or view the cookies necessary for the full functioning of our Site and services.

(c) How to exercise your choice in the browser you use

Each browser has a different way of managing cookies and cookie settings. The configuration of your browser is described in its help menu which will inform you of how to change your cookie settings.

For Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11,

For Safari™ : http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913,

For Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en,

For Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?esab=a&s=activate+cookies&r=4&as=s#w_how-do-i-change-cookie-settings,

For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

"Flash"© cookies using "Adobe Flash Player"™

"Adobe Flash Player"™ is an application that enables the rapid display of dynamic content using the "Flash" computer language. Flash and other similar applications store settings, preferences and usage date using a technology similar to cookies. However, "Adobe Flash Player" ™ handles this information through the use of an interface different from that provided by your browser.

If your data terminal is likely to view content developed with Flash technology, please access your Flash cookies management tool directly from the Adobe website at http://www.adobe.com/.

What is the purpose of the cookies issued by third parties that are used in our advertising content?

When you access a site/application containing advertising space displaying one of our advertisements, this ad may contain a cookie. If you so choose, this cookie is stored to your data terminal allowing us to recognize the browser on your data terminal for the duration of the cookie's period of validity. Cookies used in our advertisements issued by third parties are used for the purposes described below, subject to your consent, as set in your browser software settings when you visit our Site and Applications, which you can express at any time.

If you have chosen to accept cookies on your data terminal, the cookies we issue will allow us to:

What is the purpose of offers customized to your browsing data?

Our goal is to present the most relevant offers possible. To this end, cookie technology is used to determine in real time which offer to a display on a data terminal based on its recent browsing data on our Site and Applications.

It is likely that you prefer to see offers that match your interests rather than offers that have no interest to you.

What if you share the use of your data terminal with others?

If your data terminal is used by several people or if the same data terminal has multiple browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and advertisements that appear on your terminal correspond to your personal use of the data terminal and not to that of another user of your data terminal.

If this is the case, the sharing of your data terminal with others and the configuration of your browser settings regarding cookies are your choice and your responsibility.

Personal data and browsing data

We may customize the offers you see based on the browsing data relative to your data terminal compiled from our Site and Applications or the sites and services published by third parties and for which we issue cookies.

If you have provided us with personal data, including any contact details, and have chosen to accept cookies at the moment you sign up to or access any of our services, we may link the browsing data on your data terminal which has been processed by our cookies with your personal data. The purpose of this is to send you direct marketing materials or to display personalized advertising on your data terminal in advertising spaces that also use our cookies. These are advertisements which are specifically intended for you and may interest you personally.

You can contact us directly and for free at any time should you not want to receive any further advertisements or direct marketing materials customized to the browsing data of your data terminal. You can also use the unsubscribe link included in every direct marketing that we that we may e-mail to you. If you inform us of your objection, any advertisements you may continue to receive will no longer be customized to the browsing data associated with your data terminal.

In addition, we will ask for your express prior consent before linking any personal data that you have provided with any browsing data from your data terminal that we may obtain from a third party (providers of targeted advertising, advertising agencies, etc.). If you so approve, we will then send you any resulting advertisements or direct marketing materials.

Your express consent may consist of checking a box on one of the services which we provide and to which you are subscribed. This box may read "I would like to receive promotional material customized to my browsing habits as compiled by the partners of vente-privee.com.”

Helpful info on payment, site navigation and our privacy policy